Previous Band Rosters

Spring 2017Fall 2016Spring 2016Fall 2015
Spring 2015Fall 2014Spring 2014Fall 2013Spring 2013


..
Spring 2017

Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Eliana Goehring and Oliver Dubon, managers
.

Piccolo
Emily Hwang, HMC ’20
.
Flute
Clare Flynn, PO ’19
Michael Gao, HMC ’20
Eliana Goehring, HMC ’19
Emily Hwang, HMC ’20
Sara McAllister, HMC ’19
Celine Park, HMC ’20
Vivian Phun, HMC ’19
Elena Romero, HMC ’20
Anthony Shay, PO fac
.
Oboe
Erin Bollacker, guest
Alma Zook, PO ’72, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO ’72, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Sergio Lemus, Claremont
Andres Meza, Cal Poly Pomona
Jonathan Miller, PO ’20
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
Bass Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, PO ’76, guest
Nancy Newman, guest
.
Alto Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
Andreas Werner, PIT ’20
.
Tenor Saxophone
John Seery, PO faculty
.
Baritone Saxophone

Achintaya Bansal, HMC ’17
Trumpet
Calvin McMillan, PO ’17
Erica Martelly, HMC ’17
Adam Mitchell, PO ’18
Christine Moore, Claremont
Chris Northrop, Rancho Cucamonga
Cassie Rossi, HMC ’20
John Stimson, HMC ’94
.
Horn
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Don Lawrence, PO ’87, guest
Sunny Rhoades, PO ’20
Greg Stout, Claremont
.
Trombone
Luciano Buck, Pomona
Kerry Kline, Claremont
Don Rea, Claremont
Brian Schrader, Pasadena
Mary Clare Shen, HMC ’19
.
Euphonium
Andrew Acs, PO ’20
Stephen Klein, PO fac
Gharathrham Kodungudi, PO ’20
.
Tuba
Oliver Dubon, PO ’20
Eduardo Hernandez, PIT ’20
Amando Segobia, Rialto
.
String Bass
Karen Black, guest
.
Timpani
Anika Arvanitis, PO ’20
Eliza Kinney, guest
.
Percussion
Anika Arvanitis, PO ’20
Sophia Hunt, PIT ’20
Eliza Kinney, guest
Kendal Kipper, PO ’20
Colman Seery, CHS ’17
.
Piano
Aurora Zhang, PO ’19

..
Fall 2016

Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Eliana Goehring and Oliver Dubon, managers

Piccolo
Emily Hwang, HMC ’20
.
Flute
Cherlyn Chan, HMC ’17
Michael Gao, HMC ’20
Eliana Goehring, HMC ’19
Emily Hwang, HMC ’20
Liz Lee, HMC ’17
Celine Park, HMC ’20
Elena Romero, HMC ’20
Anthony Shay, PO faculty
.
Oboe
Erin Bollacker, guest
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Kathryn Jones, HMC ’17
Sergio Lemus, Claremont
Andres Meza, CalPoly P ’15
Jonathan Miller, PO ’20
Linda Gall Silva, guest
Louis Spanias, HMC staff
.
Bass Clarinet
Al Rice, guest
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, guest
Nancy Newman guest
.
Alto Saxophone
Madeline McDonnell, SCR ’18
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
.
Tenor Saxophone
Kelsey Broersma, guest
Baritone Saxophone
Achintaya (Ace) Bansal, HMC ’17
.
Trumpet
Calvin McMillan, PO ’17
Erica Martelly, HMC ’17
Adam Mitchell, PO ’18
Christine Moore, Claremont
Chris Northrop, Rancho Cucamonga
Cassie Rossi, HMC ’20
John Stimson, HMC ’94
.
Horn
Seena Huang, PO ’20
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Sunny Rhoades, PO ’20
Greg Stout, Claremont
.
Trombone
Kerry Kline, Claremont
Don Rea, Claremont
Brian Schrader, Pasadena
Mary Clare Shen, HMC ’19
.
Euphonium
Andrew Acs, PO ’20
Stephen Klein, PO fac
.
Tuba
Oliver Dubon, PO ’20
Eduardo Hernandez, PIT ’20
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
String Bass
Connie Deeter, PO fac
.
Timpani
Libby George, PO ’20
Lauren Keber, guest (in Frantzen)
.
Percussion
Anika Arvanitis, PO ’20
Libby George, PO ’20
Jordan Huard, PO ’20
Sophia Hunt, PIT ’20
Kendal Kipper, PO ’20
.
Piano/Keyboard
Aurora Zhang, PO ’19

..
Spring 2016

Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Eron Smith, Chihiro Tamefusa and Eliana Goehring, managers

Piccolo
Anthony Shay, PO faculty
.
Flute
Eliana Goehring, HMC ’19
Sara McAllister, HMC ’19
Wenkai Qin, HMC ’18
Chenxiao Song, PO ’18
.
Oboe
Eron Smith, PO ‘16
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Linda Gall Silva, guest
Kay Nevin, guest
Peter Nevin, guest
Jennifer Showalter, guest
.
Bass Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, guest
Katherine Rimpau, La Verne
.
Alto Saxophone
Nanako Kojima, PO ’16
Madeline McDonnell, SCR ’18
Chihiro Tamefusa, PO ’16
.
Tenor Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
Baritone Saxophone
Nancy Newman, guest
.
Trumpet
Cal McMillan, PO ’17
Adam Mitchell, PO ’18
Christine Moore, Claremont
Chris Northrop, Rancho Cucamonga
John Stimson, HMC ’94
.
Horn
Nathan Board, guest
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Don Lawrence, guest
Greg Stout, Claremont
.
Trombone
Kerry Kline, Claremont
Don Rea, Claremont
Brian Schrader, Pasadena
.
Euphonium
Kaitlin Kimberling, HMC ’16
Stephen Klein, PO faculty
.
Tuba
Matthew Callahan, CGU
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
Timpani
Bill Schlitt, guest
.
Percussion
Molly Cole, PO ’16
Jason Goodman, guest
Yuri Inoo, guest
Bill Schlitt, guest
.
Piano/Keyboard
Molly Cole, PO ’16

Fall 2015
Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Eron Smith, Chihiro Tamefusa and Eliana Goehring, managers

Piccolo
Timothy Valdez, CMC ’19
.
Flute
Eliana Goehring, HMC ’19
Liz Lee, HMC ’17
Jingyuan Liao, PO ’15
Sara McAllister, HMC ’19
Wenkai Qin, HMC ’18
Anthony Shay, PO faculty
.
Oboe
Eron Smith, PO ‘16
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Carol Hopping, Claremont
Natalie Kadonaga, HMC ’19
Greg LoVetere, Hacienda Heights
Linda Gall Silva, guest
.
Bass Clarinet
Katherine Rimpau, La Verne
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, guest
Daniela Sada, PO ’19
.
Alto Saxophone
Madeline McDonnell, SCR ’18
Chihiro Tamefusa, PO ’16
.
Tenor Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
.
Baritone Saxophone
Achintaya (Ace) Bansal, HMC ’17
.
Trumpet
Daniel Johnson, HMC ’18
Erica Martelly, HMC ’17
Cal McMillan, PO ’17
Christine Moore, Claremont
Chris Northrop, Rancho Cucamonga
John Stimson, HMC ‘94
.
Horn
Nathan Board, guest
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Don Lawrence, guest
Greg Stout, Claremont
.
Trombone
Kerry Kline, Claremont
Don Rea, Claremont
Brian Schrader, Pasadena
Mary Clare Shen, HMC ’19
.
Euphonium
Kaitlin Kimberling, HMC ’16
.
Tuba
Matthew Callahan, CGU
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
String Bass
Karen Black, guest
.
Timpani
Bill Schlitt, guest
.
Percussion
Jason Goodman, guest
Maeve Murphy, HMC ’19
Bella Puentes, HMC ’19
Bill Schlitt, guest
.
Piano/Keyboard
Rhianon Moore, PO ’18
Aurora Zhang, PO ’19

..
Spring 2015
Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Sydney Rupe and Eron Smith, managers

Piccolo
Sydney Rupe, PO ’15
.
Flute
Wendy Brooks, HMC ’15
Amy Huang, HMC ’18
Anthony Shay, PO faculty
.
Oboe
Jasmine Ortlieb, PIT ‘15
Eron Smith, PO ‘16
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Andres Meza, CSU Pomona ’15
Josh Sanz, HMC ’15
Jesse Hernandez, CHS
Erik Cazarez, CHS
.
Bass Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, guest
Nancy Newman, guest
.
Alto Saxophone
Juana Granados, CMC ’18
Madeline McDonnell, SCR ’18
Isaac Roberts, CMC ’18
.
Tenor Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
Kristiana Rendón, KGI
.
Baritone Saxophone
Achintaya (Ace) Bansal, HMC ’17
.
Bass Saxophone
Nancy Newman, guest
Trumpet
Daniel Johnson, HMC ’18
Erica Martelly, HMC ’17
Cal McMillan, PO ’17
Christine Moore, Claremont
John Stimson, HMC ‘94
.
Horn
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Don Lawrence, guest
Danielle Ondarza, PO faculty
Greg Stout, Claremont
.
Trombone
Brian Key, CMC ‘15
Don Rea, Claremont
Brian Schrader, Claremont
.
Euphonium
Kaitlin Kimberling, HMC ’16
.
Tuba
Matthew Callahan, CGU
Stephen Klein, PO faculty
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
String Bass
Connie Deeter, guest
.
Timpani
Ray Zhang, CMC ’18
.
Percussion
Molly Cole, PO ’16
Susie Ferrell, SCR ’15
Marjorie Principato, SCR ’15
Bill Schlitt, guest
Ray Zhang, CMC ’18
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
Piano
Molly Cole, PO ’16
.
Celeste
Kayla Cummings, PO ’18

2013-62-JohnsonA17..
 Fall 2014
Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Sydney Rupe, Eron Smith and Chihiro Tamefusa, managers

Piccolo
Sydney Rupe, PO ’15
.
Flute
Asem Berkalieva, PO ’18
Wendy Brooks, HMC ’15
Amy Huang, HMC ’18
Liz Lee, HMC ’17
Jingyuan Liao, PO ’15
Lily Lisle, SCR ’18
Yi Luo, CMC ’15
Kyra Yee, PO ’18
.
Oboe
Jasmine Ortlieb, PIT ‘15
Eron Smith, PO ‘16
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Lauren Hu, HMC ’18
Andres Meza, CSU Pomona ’15
Josh Sanz, HMC ’15
Rose Yuratovec, PO ’16
.
Alto Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bass Clarinet
Jackie Chen-Hsi Chang, PO ’18
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, guest
Nancy Newman, guest
.
Alto Saxophone
William Chen, PO ’18
Madeline McDonnell, SCR ’18
Hyobin (Justin) You, PO ’18
Chihiro Tamefusa, PO ‘16
Tenor Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
Kristiana Rendón, KGI
.
Baritone Saxophone
Achintaya (Ace) Bansal, HMC ’17
.
Trumpet
Jim Fiske, Claremont
Daniel Johnson, HMC ’18
Cal McMillan, PO ’17
Christine Moore, Claremont
John Stimson, HMC ‘94
.
Horn
Nurullah (Nurry) Goren, PO ’18
Annaliese Johnson, HMC ’17
Greg Stout, Claremont
Danielle Ondarza, PO faculty
.
Trombone
Isaac Harris, PO ’18
Brian Key, CMC ‘15
Kerry Kline, Claremont
Don Rea, Claremont
.
Euphonium
Nick Carter, HMC ’15
Kaitlin Kimberling, HMC ’16
.
Tuba
Matthew Callahan, CGU
Stephen Klein, PO faculty
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
String Bass
David Black, guest
.
Timpani
Jason Goodman, guest
.
Percussion
Fernando Fernandez, HMC ’18
Susie Ferrell, SCR ’15
Joshua Brambila, CSU Pomona ’17
Alma Zook, PO faculty

2013-6-ChihiroTamefusa16..
Spring 2014
Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Chihiro Tamefusa, Hae-In Jun and Eron Smith, managers

Piccolo
Wendy Brooks, HMC ’15
.
Flute
Hae In (Helen) Jun, PO ’17
Jingyuan Liao, PO ’15
.
Oboe
Jasmine Ortlieb, PIT ’15
Eron Smith, PO ’16
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Andres Meza, CSU Pomona ’15
Jose Moreno, CSU Pomona ’17
Elizabeth Sarapata, CGU
.
Alto Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bass Clarinet
Kelsey Proctor, CGU
.
Bassoon
Hollie Lohff, guest
Nancy Newman, guest
.
Alto Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
Chihiro Tamefusa, PO ’16
.
Tenor Saxophone
Dina Sinclair, HMC ’17
.
Baritone Saxophone
Achintaya (Ace) Bansal, HMC ’17
Trumpet
Josh Edelman, HMC ’14
Jim Fiske, Claremont
Cal McMillan, PO ’17
Christine Moore, Claremont
Joel Ornstein, HMC ’14
John Stimson, HMC ’94
.
Horn
Annaliese Johnson, HMC ’17
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Amy Ruskin, PO ’14
.
Trombone
Brian Key, CMC ’15
Eric Kasnetsis, guest
Kerry Kline, Claremont
.
Euphonium
Josh Edelman, HMC ’14
Kaitlin Kimberling, HMC ’16
Stephen Klein, PO faculty
.
Tuba
Matthew Callahan, CGU
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
Timpani
Bill Schlitt, guest
.
Percussion
Joshua Brambila, CSU Pomona ’17
Molly Cole, PO ’16
Damion Frigillana, guest
Will Springer, PIT ’15
Bill Schlitt, guest
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
Piano and Celeste
Molly Cole, PO’16

2013-26-LewisJ..
Fall 2013
Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Sydney Rupe and Chihiro Tamefusa, managers

Piccolo
Sydney Rupe, PO ’15
.
Flute
Hae In (Helen) Jun, PO ’17
Liz Lee, HMC ’17
Yi Luo, CMC ’15
Duong (Cody) Thach, PO ’16
.
Oboe
Jasmine Ortlieb, PIT ’15
Eron Smith, PO ’16
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Kathryn Aplin, HMC ’16
Reyna Hulett, HMC ’16
Ruby Kim, PO ’17
Andres Meza, CSU Pomona ’15
Jose Moreno, CSU Pomona
Elizabeth Sarapata, CGU
.
Bass/Contrabass Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bassoon
Sandra Fenton, guest
Nancy Newman, guestAlto Saxophone
Tim Middlemas, HMC ’17
Chihiro Tamefusa, PO ’16
Yenny Zhang, PO ’17..
.
Tenor Saxophone
Dina Sinclair, HMC ’17
.
Baritone Saxophone
Achintaya (Ace) Bansal, HMC ’17
.
Trumpet
Josh Edelman, HMC ’14
Jim Fiske, Claremont
Christine Moore, Claremont
Joel Ornstein, HMC ’14
John Stimson, HMC ’94
.
Horn
Annaliese Johnson, HMC ’17
Danielle Ondarza, PO faculty
Amy Ruskin, PO ’14
Audrey Lamprey, guest
.
Trombone
Kaitlin Kimberling, HMC ’16
Kerry Kline, Claremont
Eric Kasnetsis, guest
.
Euphonium
Butch Henderson, Claremont
Stephen Klein, PO faculty
.
Tuba
Matthew Callahan, CGU
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
Percussion
Judy Chilnick, guest
Susanna Ferrell, SCR ’15
Noriko Hirao, guest
Yuri Inoo, guest
Marjorie Principato, SCR ’15

 ..2013-82-HulettR16
Spring 2013
Graydon Beeks, conductor
Stephen Klein, associate conductor
Sydney Rupe and Hannah McGinnis, managers

Piccolo
Wendy Brooks, PO ’15
Sydney Rupe, PO ’15
.
Flute
Wendy Brooks, HMC ’15
Jingyuan Liao, PO ’15
Yi Luo, CMC ’15
Hanna McGinnis, PO ’15
Anne-Claire Saint Georges, PO ’13
Allison Schubauer, HMC ’15
Duong (Cody) Thach, PO ’16
.
Oboe
Hannah Chia ‘SCR ’16
Jasmine Ortlieb, PIT ’15
Elizabeth Sarapata, HMC ’13
Eron Smith, PO ’16
.
English Horn
Alma Zook, PO faculty
.
E-flat Clarinet
Leslie Schroerlucke, guest
.
B-flat Clarinet
Jonathan Ashley, HMC ’15
Coline Devin, HMC ’15
Joey Grotts, PIT ’16
Reyna Hulett, HMC ’16
Olivia Weissblum, PO ’14
Adrian Yuratovac, PO ’16
.
Alto Clarinet
Alex Eng, HMC ’13
.
Bass Clarinet
Jeff Lewis, Claremont
.
Bassoon
Evan Fields, PO ’13
Sandra Fenton, guest
Tracey Siepser, guest
.
Contra Bassoon
Tracey Siepser, guest
Alto Saxophone
Stella Deng, PO ’13
John Seery, PO faculty
Chihiro Tamefusa, PO ’16
.
Tenor Saxophone
Ken Foerch, PO faculty
.
Baritone Saxophone
Nancy Newman, guest
.
Trumpet
Josh Edelman, HMC ’14
Jim Fiske, Claremont
Christine Moore, Claremont
Joel Ornstein, HMC ’14
John Stimson, HMC ’94
.
Horn
Sam Gray, HMC ’13
Amy Ruskin, PO ’14
Audrey Lamprey, guest
Don Lawrence, guest
.
Trombone
Ray Fenton, Claremont
Brian Key, CMC ’15
Alex Kohn, HMC ’13
Laura Maguire, HMC ’13
.
Euphonium
Alex An, HMC ’14
Maria Morabe, HMC ’13
.
Tuba
Stephen Klein, PO faculty
Amado Segobia, Rialto
.
Percussion
Molly Cole, PO ’16
Susie Ferrell, SCR ’15
Marjorie Principato, SCR ’15
Bill Schlitt, guest
Yuri Inoo, guest
Alma Zook, PO faculty

Additional Rosters with Past Members forthcoming